Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Sitar Group (Sitar) is bound by the Australian Privacy Act of 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that we are required to communicate to our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not restrict your rights under the Privacy Act in any way. Please note this policy applies only to information collected by Sitar online and does not impact information collected or used by Sitar or its affiliates through other means.

Occasionally, you may refer us to other persons or organisations. If so, we rely upon you to inform those individuals that you are providing information about them to Sitar and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

How we gather information from users

Sitar provides products and services via our web site. When you visit our site, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our web sites and monitor their performance. How we collect and store information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. You can visit many pages on our site without providing any information. Other pages may prompt you to provide information, such as when you register for access to portions of our site, subscribe to our services, or request certain features (e.g., newsletters).

Sitar does not use ‘cookies’ on our site, but may consider doing so in the future. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Sitar may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Sitar may collect IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes, but they will not be used to monitor of trace your activities.

What we do with the information we collect

We will use your information only as permitted by law. Information that does not personally identify you may be used to assist us to develop and/or enhance the services offered to you. We do not share any of the information collected by Sitar.

Your personal information may be used by Sitar in order to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • Provide the services you require, including directory services, through a number of media;
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • Make changes to your profile;
  • Respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Your personal information may be used by Sitar to promote and market its services to you. We do this to keep you informed of our products, services, and special offers that we believe you will find valuable. If you do not want us to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you then you may indicate this preference in your personal information.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements

Sitar expects its partners, advertisers and third-party affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. However, third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. Sitar is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

Information Accuracy

Much of the information collected and displayed upon the website is provided by persons unknown to us. Sitar therefore cannot provide any form of guarantee that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. Sitar provides full access by its subscribers to their personal information and each subscriber fully controls the display of their information on the Sitar website. Every Sitar subscriber has the unrestricted right to delete their contact information at any time of their choosing, and Sitar will implement such requests immediately and completely. Sitar reserves the right to charge a fee for searching or providing additional forms of access to your information.

Children

Sitar does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child we will delete that information immediately. If you believe Sitar has any information from or about any child please contact us.

Contacting Us

We can be reached by using the details on our Contact Us page.

Changes to this Policy

Sitar reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

This policy was last updated 1 October 2007